Results for 2018-2019

Reflex Cup 2018 (Digital League R1) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Carey Roberts Cup 2018 (Print League R1) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Discovery Day Challenge 2018 MARGATE – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Novice Cup Competition (Digital) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Invicta Cup 2018 (Digital League R2) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Theme Competition (Digital) “Macro” – Winning Images / Score Sheet
John Amey Cup 2019 (Print League R2) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Victory Cup 2019 (Digital League R3) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Vic Cassar Cup 2019 (Print League R3) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Ken Hayward Trophy 2019 (Digital): Flora and Fauna – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Medway Cup 2019 (Digital League R4) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Annual Print Competition (Print League R4) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Clash of the Titans 2019 – Winning Images

Results for 2019-2020

Reflex Cup 2019 (Digital League R1) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Novice Cup 2019 (Digital) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Carey Roberts Cup 2019 (Print League R1) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Discovery Day Challenge 2019 RYE – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Invicta Cup 2019 (Digital League R2) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Small Print Competition 2019 – Black and White / Colour Winning Images
Digital Manipulation Competition 2020 – Winning Images / Score Sheet
John Amey Cup 2020 (Print League R2) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Victory Cup 2020 (Digital League R3) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Theme Competition (Digital) “Abstract” – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Vic Cassar Cup 2020 (Print League R3) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Ken Hayward Trophy 2020 (Digital): Flora and Fauna – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Medway Cup 2020 (Digital League R4) – Winning Images / Score Sheet
Annual Print Competition 2020 (Print League R4) – CANCELLED
Clash of the Titans 2020 – POSTPONED TO 2020-2021

22/10/2020 – Novice Cup

Here are the results of the Novice Cup 2020/2021. There were 44 entries in total.

Congratulations go to:

1st place – FROSTY FLOWERS by Natasha Neal 
2nd place – LOIS by Terry Blanchette
3rd place – REFLECTIONS AND THE BALTRADER by Julie Lawton

Highly Commended – BEACH DAYS by Natasha Neal
Highly Commended – ELIZABETH by Julie Lawton

The Judge for the evening was Cherry Larcombe EFIAP ARPS DPAGB BPE5*

15/10/2020 – Member Presentation Evening

What a treat it is when members provide other members with an insight into their photography practice and interests. This was one of the first evenings the Club has run in this way and it was a great success.

First up was Nizar Birch who presented his fascinating editing process for one of his remarkable dog portraits.

Next was Tony Mitchell who took Club members on a road trip to Botswana, where he visited last year.

The evening ended with Liz Smith giving a presentation, prepared from her Photography Degree critical review, titled “Illuminating Space: Shedding Light on the Landscape.”

Such diverse subject matters and we all learnt something.

08/10/2020 – Reflex Cup (DLR1)

Here are the results of the Reflex Cup 2020/2021. There were 75 entries in total.

Congratulations go to:

1st place – WILLOW THE LAB by Nizar Birch
2nd place – FALLEN ANGEL by Julie Lawton
3rd place – GARLIC GARLIC GARLIC by Elisabeth Smith

Highly Commended – CAMOUFLAGE by David Ellis
Highly Commended – NOT GOING OUT by Colin Pillen

The Judge for the evening was Jack Taylor EFIAP DPAGB.