Vic Cassar Cup – Prints

 Vic Cassar Cup – Prints

 This represents the second (PL2) of three print competitions of the Print League.

It was judged by Robin Harmsworth

  Rovinj copy (print comp)-by Brigita Amey

1st Courtyard, Rouinj by Brigita Amey

 A STUMPING GOOD TRY by Tony Clayton

2nd A stumping good try! by Tony Clayton

 ON THE LINE by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd On the line by Ignatius Mauceri

 From Greenwich To Canary Wharf by John Walsh

HC From Greenwich to Canary Wharf by John Walsh

 Thank you to the above members for doing so well and all those who submitted prints  for this competition.

The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section.

The cumulative score sheet for both rounds of the print league can also be viewed from the “Members only ” section.

 

Images for Victory Cup (January 2016)

WISTERIA WALL by Martin Mitchell WINDOW VIEW by Sid Kingman WE'LL PRINT AND BE DAMNED by Tony Clayton.jpg THEM THERE EYES by Brigita Amey THEM THERE EYES by Brigita Amey (4) THE SWEEPING SMILE by Tony Clayton.jpg THE SQUABBLE by Tony Clayton.jpg THE INMATE by Martin Mitchell THE DARK HEDGES, ANTRIM by Brigita Amey THAMES BARRIER by Sid Kingman TAKING THE CORNER by Ignatius Mauceri STARLING by Jim Flanagan (1) ST AUGUSTINES ASYLUM GHOST by Martin Mitchell SS PANZER by Steve Martin SPOON REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri SHARPES GREEN by Jim Flanagan

RIVER SURFING

RIVER VIEW (MEDWAY) by John Amey CPAGB RECULVER TOWER AT DUSK By John Walsh RECULVER SUNDOWN By John Walsh RACING AT LE MANS By John Walsh PUFFIN (Fratercula arctia) 0487 by Jim Pocknell (47) PRESSED FLOWERS by Brigita Amey PHEASANT VISITING GARDEN (Phasianus colchicus) by John  Amey CPAGB PBY 5 CATALINA by Steve Martin OTTER SWIMMING (LUTRA LUTRA) by John Amey CPAGB OTTER (Lutra lutra) 2291 by Rosemary Woolmer ORIENTAL SMALL CLAWED OTTER ( Amblonyx cinerea) 9099 by Jim Pocknell (47) ORANGE MUSTANG AT DRUIDS by John Walsh OLD HARRY ROCKS 3507 by Rosemary Woolmer NEPALESE MELA DANCER by Martin Mitchell MOTHER AND CHILD by Varada Reddy MOSTAR BRIDGE by Brigita Amey MEDWAY by Sid Kingman MARENGHI SHOWMANS ORGAN by Steve Martin MALLARD DUCK IN FLIGHT by Jim Flanagan MALLARD (ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS) By Adam Williams LONDON BUILDING by Adam Williams In the Blue by Janice Anderson HAVING A REST by Janice Anderson HARVEST MOUSE(Micromys minutus) 2409 by Rosemary Woolmer GIRAFFE (GIRAFFA CAMELOPARDALIS) By Adam Williams GIANT HOGWEED IN A FIELD OF LAVENVER by John Amey  CPAGB ENTRANCE by Varada reddy

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

DONKEY (Equus africanus asinus) 3009 by Rosemary Woolmer DOME by Varada reddy CYCLAMEN EGG by Ignatius Mauceri BLUE SMOKE TRAIL  by Ignatius Mauceri BIKE by Varada reddy BATTLE OF BRITAIN by Sid Kingman BARNACLED GAS BOTTLE by Steve Martin BALL IN HAND by Tony Clayton.jpg

AHTISSUE

4_Tony-Mitchell_Victory-Cup-2015_A-WALK-IN-THE-COUNTRY 3_Tony-Mitchell_Victory-Cup-2015_WASH-AND-BRUSHUP 2_Tony-Mitchell_Victory-Cup-2015_MARKET-VENDOR 1_Tony-Mitchell_Victory-Cup-2015_FAUNA-AND-FLORA

Victory Cup Digital Comp (DL2)

 Victory Cup Digital Comp 2015-16 (DL2)
 This competition took place on Thursday 7th January 2016.
There were 60 images.
It was judged by Ray Bridges LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BEP3*
SPOON REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri
First: Spoon Reflections by Ignatius Mauceri
 BLUE SMOKE TRAIL by Ignatius Mauceri
Second: Blue Smoke Trail by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 BALL IN HAND by Tony Clayton.jpg

Third: Ball in Hand by Tony Clayton
 RECULVER TOWER AT DUSK By John Walsh

HC: Reculver Towers at Sunset by John Walsh
ST AUGUSTINES ASYLUM GHOST by Martin Mitchell

HC: St Augustines Asylum Ghost

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

Panel Competition

 

2015-16 Season

PANEL COMPETITION

This competition was judged by Mr Kevin Bell, LRPS.

There were 10 entries .

The winning images were as follows:

1st Place (20)

Flowers 1st place

Flowers by Brigita Amey

2nd Place (20)

 

Tree paterns 2nd place

Tree Patterns by Bert Gilchrist

3rd Place (19)

Autumn Trees 3rd Place

Autumn Trees by Bert Gilchrist

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)

 

2015-16 Season

DISCOVERY DAY CHALLENGE 

(Digital images taken on the day within a specified area)

This competition was judged in-house by four members who had no images of their own on show. Each judge marked each picture out of 5 giving us a possible maximum score of 20.

The winning images were as follows:

1st (20)

3_Varada-Reddy_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_FATHER&-SON-WAITING

 

Father and son waiting by Varada Reddy

2nd (19)

3_Barry-Scott_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_REDDOOR-CAFE

Red-door Cafe by Barry Scott

3rd (18 )

3_Bert-Gilchrist_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_THAMES-SCENE

Thames Scene by Bert Gilchrist

HC (18 )

4_Ignatius-Mauceri_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_UNI-CYCLIST

Uni-Cyclist by Ignatius Mauceri

HC (18 )

4_Bert-Gilchrist_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_YOUNG-LOVE

Two lovers by Bert Gilchrist

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)

 

2015-16 Season

John Amey Cup – Print Competition (Theme Black and White)

This was our first Print  competition of the season.

This competition was judged by Helen Taylor. Helen commented on the quality of the prints on show and provided a very entertaining evening.

The results were as follows:

 

 1st (20)

GERMAN SOLDIER by Albert Gilchrist

Bert Gilchrist GERMAN SOLDIER

 2nd(20)

Street Scene, Havana, Cuba by John Amey

John Amey  STREET SCENE, HAVANA, CUBA

  3rd (19)

MELA SINGER by Albert Gilchrist

Bert Gilchrist MELA SINGER

HC (19)

Hyacinths by Brigita Amey

Brigita Amey HYACINTHS

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented prints for this competition.

The full results after the 1st round of the Print League can be seen from the Members only Section.

 

 


 

 

2015-16 Season

Reflex Cup – Digital Competition (open subject)

This was our first competition of the season.

This competition was judged by Malcolm Hardie. I am pleased to report that our new projection software was well received and with the calibration of the projector before-hand, the judge commented favourably several times during the evening on the good quality of the projection.

The results were as follows:

1st (20)

1_Janice-Anderson_Reflex-Cup-2015_ALONE-IN-THOUGHT

Janice Anderson ALONE IN THOUGHT

 

 

2nd (20)

4_Rosemary-Woolmer_Reflex-Cup-2015_YOUNG-BLACK-HEADED-GULL-(Larus-ridibundus)-3649

Rosemary Woolmer YOUNG BLACK HEADED GULL

3rd (20)

3_Tony-Mitchell_Reflex-Cup-2015_MOUSHTAFA

Tony Mitchell MOUSHTAFA

HC (20)

2_Martin-Mitchell_Reflex-Cup-2015_DELICATE-FLOWER-SPIKE

Martin Mitchell DELICATE FLOWER SPIKE

HC (20)

2_Rosemary-Woolmer_Reflex-Cup-2015_RED-FOX-(VULPES-VULPES)-2609

Rosemary Woolmer RED FOX (VULPES VULPES) 2609

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)


2014-15 season

CLASH OF THE TITANS – Judged by Carol White-Griffiths LRPS

This was the last competition of the season where the best of the best are selected for judging. All images and prints presented have (during the year) scored either 19 or 20. This evening no scores were given. The judge selected her best 4 images (Harvest mouse, Rustic window, Horse on Gravesend Marshes, and a fourth image by Ignatius which was not placed. The placed images were as follows:

1st: Harvest Mouse (Micromys Minutus) 1181 (DPI) by Jim Pocknell

HARVEST MOUSE (MICROMYS MINUTUS) 1181 by Jim Pocknell (47)

2nd: Rustic Window (DPI) by Brigita Amey

RUSTIC WINDOW by Brigita Amey

3rd: Horse on Gravesend Marshes (print) by Ron Ward

Horse on higham marshes

 


 

Ken Hayward Memorial Cup (Flora & Fauna) – Judged by Mr John Yarrow

(1st) DELICATE CAP FUNGUS By Martin Mitchell  1st:  DELICATE CAP FUNGUS  (20) by Martin Mitchell

KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA 2nd: OPENING POPPY (19) by Vitor Cassar

(3rd) ROBIN SINGING IN THE MORNING By Martin Mitchell 3rd: ROBIN SINGING IN THE MORNING (18) by Martin Mitchell

You can see a full list of results for this competition from the following link:

Ken Hayward Cup 2015-RESULTS


 

Carey Roberts Cup   Judged by Chris Shore

EARLY MORNING STROLL by Janice Anderson 3rd place:- Early Morning Stroll by Janice Anderson

LIVING WILD by ron ward 2nd place:- Living Wild by Ron Ward

BARN OWL (Tyto alba) 1112) by Jim Pocknell (47) 1st place: – BARN OWL by Jim Pocknell


 

Results of Annual digital competition:

1st Place-Running by John Walsh 1st Place:- Running by John Walsh

2nd Place-RED FOX (VULPES VULPES) 4623 by Jim Pocknell (47) 2nd Place:- Red Fox (Vulpes Vulpes) by Jim Pocknell

3rd Place-Taj Mahal by Ravi Ponnappah3rd Place:-Taj Mahal by RaviPonnappah

 

Small Print Competition & Social Evening

 

2015-16 Season

SMALL PRINT COMPETITION

& Social evening

Small prints were judged in-house by members of the club and their friends. The winning prints were as follows:

Colour Prints:

1st      MOSQUE by Mick Mackman

2nd   BUTTERFLY by Janice Anderson

3rd= THIS COULD BE AWKWARD! by Tony Clayton

3rd= TRI-COLOURED HERON by Tony Clayton

Monochrome prints :

1st      FIVE FORKS by Ignatius Mauceri

2nd    WHITBY ABBEY by Tony Clayton

3rd     MEERKAT by John Amey

Well done indeed to the above for their success and all those who brought prints on the night thereby helping to make for an enjoyable evening.