WINNING IMAGES

REFLEX CUP 2017-18

1st: Royal Python by Jim Pocknell

2nd: White Tree frog by Rosemary Woolmer

3rd Rochester Cathedral by Martin Mitchell

HC: Crested Gecko by Rosemary Woolmer

HC: Beware of the Eagle by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

Clash of the Titans 2016-17

1st: NORTH YORK MOORS By Tony Clayton

2nd BUDDING AMARYLIS By Ignatius Mauceri

3rd HERNE BAY PIER By Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 

Carey Roberts 2016-17

(Round 3 of Print League)

1st: CARNATIONS by Elisabeth Smith

 

2nd: FIONA by Martin Mitchell

3rd: PORTRAIT by Ron Ward

HC: BIRTH OF MAN by Martin Mitchell

HC: I WONDER by Elisabeth Smith

 

  NOVICE CUP 2016-17

1st: Are we there yet by Malcolm Rous

2nd: LAKE CAMBIA by Sid Kingman

3rd: PORSCHE AT DRUIDS by James Campbell

 

 

MEDWAY CUP 2016-17 (DPI R3)

1st: Embankment at Night By Janice Anderson

 

2nd: OWL LANDING by Ignatius Mauceri

 

3rd: Mushroom dew drops by Ignatius Mauceri

 

HC: Look into my eyes by Elisabeth Smith

HC: Head to head by James Campbell

 

Manipulation Competition 2016-17

Judged in house by the 22 members present.

1st: IT’S MAGIC by Elisabeth Smith

2nd: CRANE REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd: FLOODED by Ignatius Mauceri

IT’S MAGIC by Elisabeth Smith

CRANE REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri

FLOODED by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 Ken Hayward Trophy 2016-17

Judge: Tony Bentley

 1st: HARVEST MICE by Rosemary Woolmer

2nd: MUSHROOMS by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd: RED EYED TREE FROG (4035) by Jim Pocknell

HC: MEXICAN RED KNEE TARANTULA by Jim Pocknell

HC: BLACK STICK INSECT by Rosemary Woolmer

 

1st-HARVEST MICE (6352) by Rosemary Woolmer
 2nd-MUSHROOMS by Ignatius Mauceri
 3rd-RED EYED TREE FROG (4035) By Jim Pcknell (47)
 HC-MEXICAN REDKNEE TARANTULA (4094) by Jim Pocknell (47)
 HC-BLACK STICK INSECT (6724) by Rosemary Woolmer

 

 

Vic Cassar Cup 2016-17

(PL R2)

Judge: Glyn Bareham

1st_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_elevated-egg

1st: Elevated Egg by Elisabeth Smith

2nd_tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_dragonfly

2nd: DRAGONFLY by Tony Clayton

3rd_steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_midwife-jessica

3rd: MIDWIFE JESSICA by Steve Martin

hc_tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_avian-dispute

HC: tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_avian-dispute

hc_steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_great-grey-owl

HC: steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_great-grey-owl

hc_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_number-5

HC: elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_number-5

hc_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_station-shadows

HC: elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_station-shadows

 

VICTORY CUP 2016-17

(DPI R2 – Open)

Judged by Ray Bridges

1st: BUZZARD by Jim POCKNELL

buzzard-buteo-buteo-4549-by-jim-pocknell-1st

2nd: NUMBER 19 by Elisabeth SMITH

number-19-by-elisabeth-smith-2nd

3rd: EXITING DRUIDS CORNER by Martin MITCHELL

exiting-druids-corner-by-martin-mitchell-3rd

HC: FACE TIME by Malcolm ROUS

face-time-by-malcolm-rous-hc

HC: AT PRAYER by Tony MITCHELL

at-prayer-by-tony-mitchell-hc

 

 

 

 

 

DISCOVERY DAY CHALLENGE (Whitstable) 2016-17

(Digital – Open)

Judged by Stephen Carroll ARPS

 

1st: SURF THE MOMENT by Elisabeth SMITH1st-elisabeth-smith_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_surf-the-moment

 

2nd: NOT A BITE by Martin Mitchell2nd-martin-mitchell_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_not-a-bite

 

3rd: WALL-KIES by Malcolm ROUS3rd-malcolm-rous_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_wall-kies

 

HC: TO STAND & STARE by Ignatius MAUCERIhc-ignatius-mauceri_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_to-stand-stare

 

HC: WHITSTABLE HARBOUR by Ignatius MAUCERIhc-ignatius-mauceri_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_whitstable-harbour

 

 

 

JOHN AMEY CUP 2016-17

(PRINTS R1 Open)

Judged by Clive Tanner

1st: Final Touches by Steve Martin

 

2nd: North York Moors by Tony Clayton

3rd: Windy Morning by Martin Mitchell

HC: Cabbage White Butterfly by Ron Ward

HC: Budding Amerylis by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

REFLEX CUP 2016-17

(PDI 1 Open)

Judged by Cherry LARCOMBE

1st-buzzard-buteo-buteo-4471-by-jim-pocknell

1st: BUZZARD by Jim Pocknell

2nd-quiet-reflection-by-tony-clayton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd: QUIET REFLECTION by Tony Clayton

3rd-old-pier-herne-bay-by-ignatius-mauceri

 

 

 

 

3rd: OLD PIER (HERNE BAY) by Ignatius Mauceri

hc-european-eagle-owl-bubo-bubo-4718-by-jim-pocknell-47

 

 

 

 

 

 

HC: EUROPEAN EAGLE OWL by Jim Pocknell

hc-home-building-by-janice-anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HC: HOME BUILDING by Janice Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Hayward Memorial Cup 2015-16

 

 Ken Hayward Memorial Cup 2015-16

(PDI: Flora and Fauna)

Judged by Malcolm Hardie

 SPRING BLOSSOM by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 

 

 

1st: Spring Blossom by Ignatius Mauceri

 

HARVEST MOUSE (Micromys mimutus) 6496 by Jim Pocknell (47)
  

 

 

 

2nd: Harvest Mouse by Jim Pocknell

 FLORA & FAUNA by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 

 

 

3rd: Flora and Fauna by Ignatius Mauceri

 JUVENILE ROBIN by Tony Clayton.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

HC: Juvenile Robin by Tony Clayton

OTTER SWIMMING by John Amey CPAGB
 

 

 

 

HC: Otter Swimming by John Amey

 

Medway Cup Digital 2015-16 DL3 -awards

 Medway Cup Digital 2015-16  DL3 -awards

 This represents the third (DL3) of three digital competitions of the Digital League.

It was judged by Ray Bridges

 1st: Little Owl by Jim POcknell

LITTLE OWL (Athene nocua) 2565 by Jim Pocknell (47)

2nd: Bloody Dispute by Tony Clayton

BLOODY DISPUTE by Tony Clayton

 

3rd: Bowled Off Stump by Tony Clayton

BOWLED, OFF STUMP by Tony Clayton

 

HC: Harvest Mouse by Jim Pocknell

 

HARVEST MOUSE (Micromys minutus) 6878 by Jim Pocknell (47)

 

 

 

 

 

HC: Jay by Jim Pocknell

JAY (Garrulus glandarius) 3635 by Jim Pocknell (47)

 Thank you to the above members for doing so well and all those who submitted images for this competition.

The full score sheet for this competition is already available in our Face-Book page and will also be available from  the “Members only” section.

The cumulative score sheet of the digital  league will shortly be available for viewing from the “Members only ” section and is already available from our Face-Book page.

March 2016-Ignatius

 

Vic Cassar Cup – Prints

 Vic Cassar Cup – Prints

 This represents the second (PL2) of three print competitions of the Print League.

It was judged by Robin Harmsworth

  Rovinj copy (print comp)-by Brigita Amey

1st Courtyard, Rouinj by Brigita Amey

 A STUMPING GOOD TRY by Tony Clayton

2nd A stumping good try! by Tony Clayton

 ON THE LINE by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd On the line by Ignatius Mauceri

 From Greenwich To Canary Wharf by John Walsh

HC From Greenwich to Canary Wharf by John Walsh

 Thank you to the above members for doing so well and all those who submitted prints  for this competition.

The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section.

The cumulative score sheet for both rounds of the print league can also be viewed from the “Members only ” section.

 

Victory Cup Digital Comp (DL2)

 Victory Cup Digital Comp 2015-16 (DL2)
 This competition took place on Thursday 7th January 2016.
There were 60 images.
It was judged by Ray Bridges LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BEP3*
SPOON REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri
First: Spoon Reflections by Ignatius Mauceri
 BLUE SMOKE TRAIL by Ignatius Mauceri
Second: Blue Smoke Trail by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 BALL IN HAND by Tony Clayton.jpg

Third: Ball in Hand by Tony Clayton
 RECULVER TOWER AT DUSK By John Walsh

HC: Reculver Towers at Sunset by John Walsh
ST AUGUSTINES ASYLUM GHOST by Martin Mitchell

HC: St Augustines Asylum Ghost

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)