WINNING IMAGES

Discovery Day Challenge (Digital) 2018
MARGATE
Judge:  June Sharpe ARPS

 

1st: AN ARTIST AT LUNCH by Tony Mitchell

2nd: DERELICT SHOP FRONTS by Martin Mitchell

 

3rd: I WAS A MOD ONCE by Martin Mitchell

HC: DREAMLAND by Martin Mitchell

HC: FACE IN THE WINDOW by Maureen Ford

 

 

 

Carey Roberts Cup (Print) 2018

Judge: Mr V Cassar CPAGB

 

1st: SALLY B by Trevor Ray

2nd: BALLET by Rita Howes

 

3rd: ADVERTISING IN POZNAN by Peter Ziolkowski

HC: RAINY EVENING by Maureen Ford

HC: DUNKIRK VETERAN by Tony Clayton

 

Ken Hayward Memorial Cup 2015-16

 

 Ken Hayward Memorial Cup 2015-16

(PDI: Flora and Fauna)

Judged by Malcolm Hardie

 SPRING BLOSSOM by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 

 

 

1st: Spring Blossom by Ignatius Mauceri

 

HARVEST MOUSE (Micromys mimutus) 6496 by Jim Pocknell (47)
  

 

 

 

2nd: Harvest Mouse by Jim Pocknell

 FLORA & FAUNA by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 

 

 

3rd: Flora and Fauna by Ignatius Mauceri

 JUVENILE ROBIN by Tony Clayton.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

HC: Juvenile Robin by Tony Clayton

OTTER SWIMMING by John Amey CPAGB
 

 

 

 

HC: Otter Swimming by John Amey

 

Vic Cassar Cup – Prints

 Vic Cassar Cup – Prints

 This represents the second (PL2) of three print competitions of the Print League.

It was judged by Robin Harmsworth

  Rovinj copy (print comp)-by Brigita Amey

1st Courtyard, Rouinj by Brigita Amey

 A STUMPING GOOD TRY by Tony Clayton

2nd A stumping good try! by Tony Clayton

 ON THE LINE by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd On the line by Ignatius Mauceri

 From Greenwich To Canary Wharf by John Walsh

HC From Greenwich to Canary Wharf by John Walsh

 Thank you to the above members for doing so well and all those who submitted prints  for this competition.

The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section.

The cumulative score sheet for both rounds of the print league can also be viewed from the “Members only ” section.

 

Victory Cup Digital Comp (DL2)

 Victory Cup Digital Comp 2015-16 (DL2)
 This competition took place on Thursday 7th January 2016.
There were 60 images.
It was judged by Ray Bridges LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BEP3*
SPOON REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri
First: Spoon Reflections by Ignatius Mauceri
 BLUE SMOKE TRAIL by Ignatius Mauceri
Second: Blue Smoke Trail by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 BALL IN HAND by Tony Clayton.jpg

Third: Ball in Hand by Tony Clayton
 RECULVER TOWER AT DUSK By John Walsh

HC: Reculver Towers at Sunset by John Walsh
ST AUGUSTINES ASYLUM GHOST by Martin Mitchell

HC: St Augustines Asylum Ghost

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

Panel Competition

 

2015-16 Season

PANEL COMPETITION

This competition was judged by Mr Kevin Bell, LRPS.

There were 10 entries .

The winning images were as follows:

1st Place (20)

Flowers 1st place

Flowers by Brigita Amey

2nd Place (20)

 

Tree paterns 2nd place

Tree Patterns by Bert Gilchrist

3rd Place (19)

Autumn Trees 3rd Place

Autumn Trees by Bert Gilchrist

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)

 

2015-16 Season

DISCOVERY DAY CHALLENGE 

(Digital images taken on the day within a specified area)

This competition was judged in-house by four members who had no images of their own on show. Each judge marked each picture out of 5 giving us a possible maximum score of 20.

The winning images were as follows:

1st (20)

3_Varada-Reddy_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_FATHER&-SON-WAITING

 

Father and son waiting by Varada Reddy

2nd (19)

3_Barry-Scott_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_REDDOOR-CAFE

Red-door Cafe by Barry Scott

3rd (18 )

3_Bert-Gilchrist_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_THAMES-SCENE

Thames Scene by Bert Gilchrist

HC (18 )

4_Ignatius-Mauceri_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_UNI-CYCLIST

Uni-Cyclist by Ignatius Mauceri

HC (18 )

4_Bert-Gilchrist_Discovery-Day-Challenge-2015_YOUNG-LOVE

Two lovers by Bert Gilchrist

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)

 

2015-16 Season

John Amey Cup – Print Competition (Theme Black and White)

This was our first Print  competition of the season.

This competition was judged by Helen Taylor. Helen commented on the quality of the prints on show and provided a very entertaining evening.

The results were as follows:

 

 1st (20)

GERMAN SOLDIER by Albert Gilchrist

Bert Gilchrist GERMAN SOLDIER

 2nd(20)

Street Scene, Havana, Cuba by John Amey

John Amey  STREET SCENE, HAVANA, CUBA

  3rd (19)

MELA SINGER by Albert Gilchrist

Bert Gilchrist MELA SINGER

HC (19)

Hyacinths by Brigita Amey

Brigita Amey HYACINTHS

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented prints for this competition.

The full results after the 1st round of the Print League can be seen from the Members only Section.

 

 


 

 

2015-16 Season

Reflex Cup – Digital Competition (open subject)

This was our first competition of the season.

This competition was judged by Malcolm Hardie. I am pleased to report that our new projection software was well received and with the calibration of the projector before-hand, the judge commented favourably several times during the evening on the good quality of the projection.

The results were as follows:

1st (20)

1_Janice-Anderson_Reflex-Cup-2015_ALONE-IN-THOUGHT

Janice Anderson ALONE IN THOUGHT

 

 

2nd (20)

4_Rosemary-Woolmer_Reflex-Cup-2015_YOUNG-BLACK-HEADED-GULL-(Larus-ridibundus)-3649

Rosemary Woolmer YOUNG BLACK HEADED GULL

3rd (20)

3_Tony-Mitchell_Reflex-Cup-2015_MOUSHTAFA

Tony Mitchell MOUSHTAFA

HC (20)

2_Martin-Mitchell_Reflex-Cup-2015_DELICATE-FLOWER-SPIKE

Martin Mitchell DELICATE FLOWER SPIKE

HC (20)

2_Rosemary-Woolmer_Reflex-Cup-2015_RED-FOX-(VULPES-VULPES)-2609

Rosemary Woolmer RED FOX (VULPES VULPES) 2609

Well done indeed to the above and all those that presented images for this competition.

(The full score sheet for this competition is available from the “Members only” section)


2014-15 season

CLASH OF THE TITANS – Judged by Carol White-Griffiths LRPS

This was the last competition of the season where the best of the best are selected for judging. All images and prints presented have (during the year) scored either 19 or 20. This evening no scores were given. The judge selected her best 4 images (Harvest mouse, Rustic window, Horse on Gravesend Marshes, and a fourth image by Ignatius which was not placed. The placed images were as follows:

1st: Harvest Mouse (Micromys Minutus) 1181 (DPI) by Jim Pocknell

HARVEST MOUSE (MICROMYS MINUTUS) 1181 by Jim Pocknell (47)

2nd: Rustic Window (DPI) by Brigita Amey

RUSTIC WINDOW by Brigita Amey

3rd: Horse on Gravesend Marshes (print) by Ron Ward

Horse on higham marshes

 


 

Ken Hayward Memorial Cup (Flora & Fauna) – Judged by Mr John Yarrow

(1st) DELICATE CAP FUNGUS By Martin Mitchell  1st:  DELICATE CAP FUNGUS  (20) by Martin Mitchell

KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA 2nd: OPENING POPPY (19) by Vitor Cassar

(3rd) ROBIN SINGING IN THE MORNING By Martin Mitchell 3rd: ROBIN SINGING IN THE MORNING (18) by Martin Mitchell

You can see a full list of results for this competition from the following link:

Ken Hayward Cup 2015-RESULTS


 

Carey Roberts Cup   Judged by Chris Shore

EARLY MORNING STROLL by Janice Anderson 3rd place:- Early Morning Stroll by Janice Anderson

LIVING WILD by ron ward 2nd place:- Living Wild by Ron Ward

BARN OWL (Tyto alba) 1112) by Jim Pocknell (47) 1st place: – BARN OWL by Jim Pocknell


 

Results of Annual digital competition:

1st Place-Running by John Walsh 1st Place:- Running by John Walsh

2nd Place-RED FOX (VULPES VULPES) 4623 by Jim Pocknell (47) 2nd Place:- Red Fox (Vulpes Vulpes) by Jim Pocknell

3rd Place-Taj Mahal by Ravi Ponnappah3rd Place:-Taj Mahal by RaviPonnappah