Competitions
-
Winning Images
Digital Manipulation CompetitionJudge: Stephen Carroll ARPS 1st place – THE RED PLANETby Peter Bruns 2nd place – WATERY ROSEby Ignatius Mauceri 3rd place – FORKSby David Tovey Highly Commended – CATKINS ON PAPERby David Tovey Highly Commended – THE PIER BELOWby Julie Lawton NOVICE CUP 2020/2021Judge: Cherry LarcombeEFIAP ARPS DPAGB BPE5* 1st place – FROSTY FLOWERSby Natasha Neal 2nd place – LOISby Terry Blanchette 3rd place – REFLECTIONS AND THE BALTRADERby Julie Lawton Highly Commended – BEACH DAYSby Natasha Neal Highly Commended – ELIZABETHby Julie Lawton
-
2014-15 season
Winning images from the “Reflex Cup” Competition This competition was judged by Malcolm Hardie. There were 52 images from 13 members. 1st place: 2nd place: 3rd place: Reflex Cup 2014-Results Digital league round 1
-
Clash of the Titans Competition 2013/14
The competition was judged by Mr Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB on Wednesday 21 May 2014. 1st place: REFLECTION IN A TEASPOON by Ignatius Mauceri (Digital projected image) 2nd place: SCENE FROM MR SELFRIDGE by Steve Martin (Print image) 3rd place: BALD EAGLE by Steve Martin (Digital projected image) Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.
-
Annual Print Competition 2013/14
The competition was judged by Mr F Page on Wednesday 23 April 2014. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: ELEVATED WALKWAY – Edinburgh by D Turner 2nd place: LIONS DRINKING by T Thorn CPAGB 3rd place: WHITE RHINO by T Thorn CPAGB Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.
-
Medway Cup (Digital) Competition 2013/14
The competition was judged by Miss Sue Flood DPAGB on Wednesday 9 April 2014. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: CHRIST – MONREAL CATHEDRAL-SICILY by John Amey CPAGB 2nd place: CROSS IN ROCHESTER CATHEDRAL by Ignatius Mauceri 3rd place: CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL by Ignatius Mauceri Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.
-
Cassar Cup (Prints) Competition 2013/14
The competition was judged by the members present on Wednesday 26 March 2014. 1st place: Steve Martin with Amelie Mauresmo 2nd place: Vic Cassar CPAGB with Got It 3rd place: Ignatius Mauceri with Final Corner Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.
-
Ken Hayward Trophy (Digital) Competition 2013/14
The competition was judged by Mr. John Yarrow on Wednesday 12 March 2014. 1st place: Graylag goose landing by Martin Mitchell 2nd place: PINK HIBISCUS by Ignatius Mauceri 3rd place: SEED POD by Ignatius Mauceri Third Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.
-
Victory Cup (Digital) Competition 2013/14
The competition was judged by Mr. Ray Bridges on Wednesday 12 February 2013. 1st place: LEOPARD 1 by Terry Thorn-CPAGB 2nd place: LILAC BREASTED ROLLER PAIR by Terry Thorn CPAGB 3rd place: OSTRICH FAMILY by Terry Thorn CPAGB Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.
-
John Amey Cup (Print) Competition 2013/14
The competition was judged by Malcolm Hardie on Wednesday 15 January 2014. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: John Walsh with “Welford Lock 1” 2nd place: John A Gilkison LRPS with “Uluru” 3rd place: Terry Thorn CPAGB with “Leopard Drinking” Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.
-
Small Print Competition 2013/14
The competition was judged by the attending members on Wednesday 18 December 2013. Colour competition 1st place: I. Mauceri with Lesser Egret 2nd place: Jean Cassar with Kookaburra 3rd place: I. Mauceri with Wellies for Sale Mono competition 1st place: I. Mauceri with Helmet 2nd place: V. Cassar CPAGB with Portrait 3rd place: V. Cassar CPAGB with Dandelion Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.