Welcome to the Reflex Photographic Club website

Welcome to our website where we hope you will enjoy the images presented by some of our members.

Please feel free to browse these pages with a view to joining us in the great hobby of photography.

Beginner or expert, you will find a warm welcome in our clubroom.

To find out more about the club or to contact us, please visit our About us page.

Latest news

11/04/2019 – Vic Cassar Cup

The results for the Vic Cassar Cup (Print League Round 3) are in.

Congratulations go to:
1st Place – MASK LADY by Rita Howes
2nd Place – STEPPING UP PERFUME TIME by Rita Howes
3rd Place – FROST SHAPES ON WINDOW by Maureen Ford

HC – MY LEFT FOOT by Rita Howes
HC – FLAMENCO DANCER AT 1600 ISO by Tony Clayton

The judge for the evening was Sue Chapman APRS CPAGB.

Winning images and score sheet have been posted to the member-only area of the website and to the Club’s closed Facebook group.

04/04/2019 – Ken Hayward Trophy

The winning images from the Ken Hayward Trophy: Flora and Fauna DPI competition held 4 April 2019, judged by Robin Harmsworth were:

1st Place (20) – SNOW LEOPARD by David Tovey
2nd Place (20) – ZEBRA by David Tovey
3rd Place (20) – HARVEST MOUSE by Rosemary Woolmer
HC – IRISES (20) by Maureen Ford
HC – MALLARD FEMALE (20) by Steve Martin

Well done to the winner and runners up.

Images and score sheet will be posted in due course.

21/03/2019 – Inter-Club Battle with Romney Marsh PS

An Inter-Club Battle with Romney Marsh was held last week, judged by June Sharpe. 
 
The Club fought hard but unfortunately not quite hard enough to secure a win this time. 
 
The final scores were Romney Marsh 350, Reflex 345.  
 
Romney Marsh scored higher in the Print battle, scoring 177 versus our 171, then we pipped them to the post on DPIs scoring 174 to their 173. 
 
We thank Romney Marsh for their hospitality and for hosting a super evening.
 
Well done to Rita Howes who scored 20 for her print Night of the Proms and to David Tovey who scored 20 for his DPI Caught in the Rain.  

07/03/2019 – Model Night

Another super model evening this season.

Our thanks go to our two lovely models Linda Cunningham-Smith and Hana Q who were great (Instagram links provided).

And to David Tovey and Elisabeth Smith for ‘manning’ and providing instruction on the two different lighting set ups.

A Dropbox folder is open for members to share their images with other club members and a link to this folder has also been sent to the models.

More news ...

Latest competition results

WINNING IMAGES

 

Vic Cassar Cup 2019 (Print League R3)
Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB

1st: MASK LADY by Rita Howes

2nd: STEPPING UP PERFUME TIME by Rita Howes

3rd: FROST SHAPES ON WINDOW by Maureen Ford

HC: MY LEFT FOOT by Rita Howes

HC: FLAMENCO DANCER AT 1600 ISO by Tony Clayton – Still to be provided
Ken Hayward Trophy 2019:
Flora and Fauna (Digital)
Judge: Robin Harmsworth

1st: SNOW LEOPARD by David Tovey

2nd: ZEBRA by David Tovey

3rd: HARVEST MOUSE by Rosemary Woolmer

HC: IRISES by Maureen Ford

HC: MALLARD FEMALE by Steve Martin

 

 

More competition results ...