Welcome to the Reflex Photographic Club website

Welcome to our website where we hope you will enjoy the images presented by some of our members.

Please feel free to browse these pages with a view to joining us in the great hobby of photography.

Beginner or expert, you will find a warm welcome in our clubroom.

To find out more about the club or to contact us, please visit our About us page.

Latest news

14/10/2021 – Members Evening “Memories”

This week we had a super evening of member’s memories and there was a lot of discussion covering: photography through the ages, recreating images from the past, restoring photos, digital manipulation such as colorising, photography’s part in false memories, and photography’s role in recording. 

All really interesting topics coming out of talking about our photos.

07/10/2021 – Reflex Cup (Digital League R1)

A super start to this season’s competitions with the first round of the Club’s Digital League. There were 57 entries in total, and congratulations go to:

1st place – RED KITE FISHING by Jim Pocknell 
2nd place – THE CROWNS by Gary Botten
3rd place – BODIUM CASTLE by Mark James

Highly Commended – CHRYSANTHEMUM by Elisabeth Smith
Highly Commended – KINGFISHER WITH FISH by David Ellis

The Judge for the evening was Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS APAGB.

30/09/2021 – No Meeting this week

The Club meets on the first 3 Thursday’s of every month from September to May, with the Club’s AGM being held in June each year.

23/09/2021 – Summer Challenge Top Picks

This week our very own Su Flood took us through the images she selected from the 6 summer challenges that were run over the summer break (June, July and August 2021). 

It was a super opportunity for members to see Su’s top picks across the challenges and learn from her critique and commentary with the aim of improving our photography. 

More news ...

Latest competition results

WINNING IMAGES

 

Digital Manipulation Competition
Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS

1st place –  THE RED PLANET
by Peter Bruns

2nd place – WATERY ROSE
by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

3rd place – FORKS
by David Tovey

 

 

Highly Commended – CATKINS ON PAPER
by David Tovey

 

Highly Commended – THE PIER BELOW
by Julie Lawton

 

NOVICE CUP 2020/2021
Judge: Cherry Larcombe
EFIAP ARPS DPAGB BPE5*

1st place – FROSTY FLOWERS
by Natasha Neal

2nd place – LOIS
by Terry Blanchette

3rd place – REFLECTIONS AND THE BALTRADER
by Julie Lawton

Highly Commended – BEACH DAYS
by Natasha Neal

Highly Commended – ELIZABETH
by Julie Lawton

 

 

More competition results ...