Welcome to the Reflex Photographic Club website

Welcome to our website where we hope you will enjoy the images presented by some of our members.

Please feel free to browse these pages with a view to joining us in the great hobby of photography.

Beginner or expert, you will find a warm welcome in our clubroom.

To find out more about the club or to contact us, please visit our About us page.

Latest news

18/10/2018 – Carey Roberts Cup – Print League Round 1

The results for the Carey Roberts Cup 2018 (Print League Round 1) are in.
 
Congratulations go to:

1st place – SALLY B by Trevor Ray
2nd place- BALLET by Rita Howes
3rd place – ADVERTISING IN POZNAN by Peter Ziolkowski
Highly Commended – RAINY EVENING by Maureen Ford
Highly Commended – DUNKIRK VETERAN by Tony Clayton

The Judge for the evening was Vic Cassar – CPAGB and founder member of the Club.

Winning images have been posted to the member-only area of the website and to the Club’s closed Facebook group.

04/10/2018 – Reflex Cup – Digital League Round 1

The results for the Reflex Cup 2018 (Digital League Round 1) are in, congratulations go to:

1st place – OSPREY by Jim Pocknell
2nd place- IN THE PITS AT BRANDS HATCH by John Walsh
3rd place – AFTER THE LOVE IS GONE by Dave Belsham
Highly Commended – JUST LEAVE ME ALONE by Dave Belsham
Highly Commended – MEN AT WORK by Malcolm Rous

The Judges for the evening were:

Ian Stone – DPAGB BPE3* (working towards BPE 4*)
Marie-Laure Stone – DPAGB BPE5* EFIAP Platinum (applying for EFIAP Diamond 1 and 2)

The quality of the judging for our first competition of the season was superb. 

Great advice and guidance was provided and tips on how we can all improve on our digital images. 

We look forward to welcoming Ian and Marie-Laure back to the Club later in the season to judge the final round of our Print League.

Winning images have been posted to the member-only area of the website and to the Club’s closed Facebook group.

 

30/09/2018 – Discovery Day Challenge – Margate

I was pleased to see and hear that so many members had made it to Margate for the Discovery Day Challenge day.

A few us met up at the Ministry of Pies for drinks/lunch.  It was nice to have some time to sit and chat.

I personally am looking forward to seeing the results of all your photographic endeavors.

Reminder:

Images need to be submitted on or before 18th October 2018.

Competition Night – 1st November 2018.

Judge for the evening – June Sharp LRPS.

 

20/09/2018 – An Evening with…

A reminder to members that we will be welcoming Rikard Osterlund to the Club this Thursday.

I look forward to seeing Club members tomorrow for what promises to be an interesting and informative evening.

Note: This Thursday is also the deadline for the Reflex Cup, the first round of this season’s digital league.  Images should be submitted to Dropbox via the email link sent to you.

 

More news ...

Latest competition results

WINNING IMAGES

 Discovery Day Challenge – Dungeness

(1st Oct 2017)

Judge: Mr Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

 

1st: Rusting on the shore by Martin Mitchell

2nd: Rainbow socks by Malcolm Rous

 

3rd: The hut by Peter Bruns

HC: Lighthouse stairs by Harry Chamberlain

HC: Dungeness cold and wet by Tony Mitchell

 

REFLEX CUP 2017-18

1st: Royal Python by Jim Pocknell

2nd: White Tree frog by Rosemary Woolmer

3rd Rochester Cathedral by Martin Mitchell

HC: Crested Gecko by Rosemary Woolmer

HC: Beware of the Eagle by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

Clash of the Titans 2016-17

1st: NORTH YORK MOORS By Tony Clayton

2nd BUDDING AMARYLIS By Ignatius Mauceri

3rd HERNE BAY PIER By Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 

Carey Roberts 2016-17

(Round 3 of Print League)

1st: CARNATIONS by Elisabeth Smith

 

2nd: FIONA by Martin Mitchell

3rd: PORTRAIT by Ron Ward

HC: BIRTH OF MAN by Martin Mitchell

HC: I WONDER by Elisabeth Smith

 

  NOVICE CUP 2016-17

1st: Are we there yet by Malcolm Rous

2nd: LAKE CAMBIA by Sid Kingman

3rd: PORSCHE AT DRUIDS by James Campbell

 

 

MEDWAY CUP 2016-17 (DPI R3)

1st: Embankment at Night By Janice Anderson

 

2nd: OWL LANDING by Ignatius Mauceri

 

3rd: Mushroom dew drops by Ignatius Mauceri

 

HC: Look into my eyes by Elisabeth Smith

HC: Head to head by James Campbell

 

Manipulation Competition 2016-17

Judged in house by the 22 members present.

1st: IT’S MAGIC by Elisabeth Smith

2nd: CRANE REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd: FLOODED by Ignatius Mauceri

IT’S MAGIC by Elisabeth Smith

CRANE REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri

FLOODED by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 Ken Hayward Trophy 2016-17

Judge: Tony Bentley

 1st: HARVEST MICE by Rosemary Woolmer

2nd: MUSHROOMS by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd: RED EYED TREE FROG (4035) by Jim Pocknell

HC: MEXICAN RED KNEE TARANTULA by Jim Pocknell

HC: BLACK STICK INSECT by Rosemary Woolmer

 

1st-HARVEST MICE (6352) by Rosemary Woolmer
 2nd-MUSHROOMS by Ignatius Mauceri
 3rd-RED EYED TREE FROG (4035) By Jim Pcknell (47)
 HC-MEXICAN REDKNEE TARANTULA (4094) by Jim Pocknell (47)
 HC-BLACK STICK INSECT (6724) by Rosemary Woolmer

 

 

Vic Cassar Cup 2016-17

(PL R2)

Judge: Glyn Bareham

1st_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_elevated-egg

1st: Elevated Egg by Elisabeth Smith

2nd_tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_dragonfly

2nd: DRAGONFLY by Tony Clayton

3rd_steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_midwife-jessica

3rd: MIDWIFE JESSICA by Steve Martin

hc_tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_avian-dispute

HC: tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_avian-dispute

hc_steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_great-grey-owl

HC: steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_great-grey-owl

hc_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_number-5

HC: elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_number-5

hc_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_station-shadows

HC: elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_station-shadows

 

VICTORY CUP 2016-17

(DPI R2 – Open)

Judged by Ray Bridges

1st: BUZZARD by Jim POCKNELL

buzzard-buteo-buteo-4549-by-jim-pocknell-1st

2nd: NUMBER 19 by Elisabeth SMITH

number-19-by-elisabeth-smith-2nd

3rd: EXITING DRUIDS CORNER by Martin MITCHELL

exiting-druids-corner-by-martin-mitchell-3rd

HC: FACE TIME by Malcolm ROUS

face-time-by-malcolm-rous-hc

HC: AT PRAYER by Tony MITCHELL

at-prayer-by-tony-mitchell-hc

 

 

 

 

 

DISCOVERY DAY CHALLENGE (Whitstable) 2016-17

(Digital – Open)

Judged by Stephen Carroll ARPS

 

1st: SURF THE MOMENT by Elisabeth SMITH1st-elisabeth-smith_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_surf-the-moment

 

2nd: NOT A BITE by Martin Mitchell2nd-martin-mitchell_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_not-a-bite

 

3rd: WALL-KIES by Malcolm ROUS3rd-malcolm-rous_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_wall-kies

 

HC: TO STAND & STARE by Ignatius MAUCERIhc-ignatius-mauceri_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_to-stand-stare

 

HC: WHITSTABLE HARBOUR by Ignatius MAUCERIhc-ignatius-mauceri_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_whitstable-harbour

 

 

 

JOHN AMEY CUP 2016-17

(PRINTS R1 Open)

Judged by Clive Tanner

1st: Final Touches by Steve Martin

 

2nd: North York Moors by Tony Clayton

3rd: Windy Morning by Martin Mitchell

HC: Cabbage White Butterfly by Ron Ward

HC: Budding Amerylis by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

REFLEX CUP 2016-17

(PDI 1 Open)

Judged by Cherry LARCOMBE

1st-buzzard-buteo-buteo-4471-by-jim-pocknell

1st: BUZZARD by Jim Pocknell

2nd-quiet-reflection-by-tony-clayton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd: QUIET REFLECTION by Tony Clayton

3rd-old-pier-herne-bay-by-ignatius-mauceri

 

 

 

 

3rd: OLD PIER (HERNE BAY) by Ignatius Mauceri

hc-european-eagle-owl-bubo-bubo-4718-by-jim-pocknell-47

 

 

 

 

 

 

HC: EUROPEAN EAGLE OWL by Jim Pocknell

hc-home-building-by-janice-anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HC: HOME BUILDING by Janice Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More competition results ...