Victory Cup (Digital) Competition 2013/14

The competition was judged by Mr. Ray Bridges on Wednesday 12 February 2013.

1st place: LEOPARD 1 by Terry Thorn-CPAGB

LEOPARD 1 by Terry Thorn CPAGB
2nd place: LILAC BREASTED ROLLER PAIR by Terry Thorn CPAGB

LILAC BREASTED ROLLER PAIR by Terry Thorn CPAGB

3rd place: OSTRICH FAMILY by Terry Thorn CPAGB

OSTRICH FAMILY by Terry Thorn CPAGB

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

John Amey Cup (Print) Competition 2013/14

The competition was judged by Malcolm Hardie on Wednesday 15 January 2014. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf).

1st place: John Walsh with “Welford Lock 1”

Welford Lock 1 by John Walsh

2nd place: John A Gilkison LRPS with “Uluru”

Uluru by John A Gilkison LRPS

3rd place: Terry Thorn CPAGB with “Leopard Drinking”

LEOPARD DRINKING 7 by T Thorn CPAGB

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Small Print Competition 2013/14

The competition was judged by the attending members on Wednesday 18 December 2013.

Colour competition

1st place: I. Mauceri with Lesser Egret

LESSER EGRET by Ignatius Mauceri

2nd place: Jean Cassar with Kookaburra

KOOKABURRA by Jean Cassar

3rd place: I. Mauceri with Wellies for Sale

WELLIES FOR SALE by Ignatius Mauceri

Mono competition

1st place: I. Mauceri with Helmet

HELMET by Ignatius Mauceri

2nd place: V. Cassar CPAGB with Portrait

PORTRAIT by Victor Cassar CPAGB

3rd place: V. Cassar CPAGB with Dandelion

DANDELINE by Victor Cassar CPAGB

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Workshop Outcome 2013

The workshop outcome competition was held on 4th December. It was judged by Helen Taylor and C Shore FRPS. The results were as follows:
J Gilkison 1st place
I Mauceri 2nd place
I Mauceri 3rd place
Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Invicta Cup (Digital) Competition 2013/14

The competition was judged by Mr Colin Brownett on Wednesday 20 November 2013. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf).

1st place: BALD EAGLE by Steve Martin

BALD EAGLE by Steve Martin

2nd place: PECCA TWIN FALLS INGLETON 7907 by Jim Pocknell

PECCA TWIN FALLS INGLETON 7907 by Jim Pocknell

3rd place: PINK AQUILEGIA by Ignatius Mauceri

PINK AQUILEGIA by Ignatius Mauceri

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.