WINNING IMAGES

 Discovery Day Challenge – Dungeness

(1st Oct 2017)

Judge: Mr Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

 

1st: Rusting on the shore by Martin Mitchell

2nd: Rainbow socks by Malcolm Rous

 

3rd: The hut by Peter Bruns

HC: Lighthouse stairs by Harry Chamberlain

HC: Dungeness cold and wet by Tony Mitchell

 

REFLEX CUP 2017-18

1st: Royal Python by Jim Pocknell

2nd: White Tree frog by Rosemary Woolmer

3rd Rochester Cathedral by Martin Mitchell

HC: Crested Gecko by Rosemary Woolmer

HC: Beware of the Eagle by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

Clash of the Titans 2016-17

1st: NORTH YORK MOORS By Tony Clayton

2nd BUDDING AMARYLIS By Ignatius Mauceri

3rd HERNE BAY PIER By Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 

Carey Roberts 2016-17

(Round 3 of Print League)

1st: CARNATIONS by Elisabeth Smith

 

2nd: FIONA by Martin Mitchell

3rd: PORTRAIT by Ron Ward

HC: BIRTH OF MAN by Martin Mitchell

HC: I WONDER by Elisabeth Smith

 

  NOVICE CUP 2016-17

1st: Are we there yet by Malcolm Rous

2nd: LAKE CAMBIA by Sid Kingman

3rd: PORSCHE AT DRUIDS by James Campbell

 

 

MEDWAY CUP 2016-17 (DPI R3)

1st: Embankment at Night By Janice Anderson

 

2nd: OWL LANDING by Ignatius Mauceri

 

3rd: Mushroom dew drops by Ignatius Mauceri

 

HC: Look into my eyes by Elisabeth Smith

HC: Head to head by James Campbell

 

Manipulation Competition 2016-17

Judged in house by the 22 members present.

1st: IT’S MAGIC by Elisabeth Smith

2nd: CRANE REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd: FLOODED by Ignatius Mauceri

IT’S MAGIC by Elisabeth Smith

CRANE REFLECTION by Ignatius Mauceri

FLOODED by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

 Ken Hayward Trophy 2016-17

Judge: Tony Bentley

 1st: HARVEST MICE by Rosemary Woolmer

2nd: MUSHROOMS by Ignatius Mauceri

3rd: RED EYED TREE FROG (4035) by Jim Pocknell

HC: MEXICAN RED KNEE TARANTULA by Jim Pocknell

HC: BLACK STICK INSECT by Rosemary Woolmer

 

1st-HARVEST MICE (6352) by Rosemary Woolmer
 2nd-MUSHROOMS by Ignatius Mauceri
 3rd-RED EYED TREE FROG (4035) By Jim Pcknell (47)
 HC-MEXICAN REDKNEE TARANTULA (4094) by Jim Pocknell (47)
 HC-BLACK STICK INSECT (6724) by Rosemary Woolmer

 

 

Vic Cassar Cup 2016-17

(PL R2)

Judge: Glyn Bareham

1st_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_elevated-egg

1st: Elevated Egg by Elisabeth Smith

2nd_tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_dragonfly

2nd: DRAGONFLY by Tony Clayton

3rd_steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_midwife-jessica

3rd: MIDWIFE JESSICA by Steve Martin

hc_tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_avian-dispute

HC: tony-clayton_vic-cassar-cup_avian-dispute

hc_steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_great-grey-owl

HC: steve-martin_vic-cassar-cup_great-grey-owl

hc_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_number-5

HC: elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_number-5

hc_elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_station-shadows

HC: elisabeth-smith_vic-cassar-cup_station-shadows

 

VICTORY CUP 2016-17

(DPI R2 – Open)

Judged by Ray Bridges

1st: BUZZARD by Jim POCKNELL

buzzard-buteo-buteo-4549-by-jim-pocknell-1st

2nd: NUMBER 19 by Elisabeth SMITH

number-19-by-elisabeth-smith-2nd

3rd: EXITING DRUIDS CORNER by Martin MITCHELL

exiting-druids-corner-by-martin-mitchell-3rd

HC: FACE TIME by Malcolm ROUS

face-time-by-malcolm-rous-hc

HC: AT PRAYER by Tony MITCHELL

at-prayer-by-tony-mitchell-hc

 

 

 

 

 

DISCOVERY DAY CHALLENGE (Whitstable) 2016-17

(Digital – Open)

Judged by Stephen Carroll ARPS

 

1st: SURF THE MOMENT by Elisabeth SMITH1st-elisabeth-smith_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_surf-the-moment

 

2nd: NOT A BITE by Martin Mitchell2nd-martin-mitchell_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_not-a-bite

 

3rd: WALL-KIES by Malcolm ROUS3rd-malcolm-rous_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_wall-kies

 

HC: TO STAND & STARE by Ignatius MAUCERIhc-ignatius-mauceri_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_to-stand-stare

 

HC: WHITSTABLE HARBOUR by Ignatius MAUCERIhc-ignatius-mauceri_discovery-day-challenge-whistable-2016-17_whitstable-harbour

 

 

 

JOHN AMEY CUP 2016-17

(PRINTS R1 Open)

Judged by Clive Tanner

1st: Final Touches by Steve Martin

 

2nd: North York Moors by Tony Clayton

3rd: Windy Morning by Martin Mitchell

HC: Cabbage White Butterfly by Ron Ward

HC: Budding Amerylis by Ignatius Mauceri

 

 

REFLEX CUP 2016-17

(PDI 1 Open)

Judged by Cherry LARCOMBE

1st-buzzard-buteo-buteo-4471-by-jim-pocknell

1st: BUZZARD by Jim Pocknell

2nd-quiet-reflection-by-tony-clayton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd: QUIET REFLECTION by Tony Clayton

3rd-old-pier-herne-bay-by-ignatius-mauceri

 

 

 

 

3rd: OLD PIER (HERNE BAY) by Ignatius Mauceri

hc-european-eagle-owl-bubo-bubo-4718-by-jim-pocknell-47

 

 

 

 

 

 

HC: EUROPEAN EAGLE OWL by Jim Pocknell

hc-home-building-by-janice-anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HC: HOME BUILDING by Janice Anderson