Current programme

 

Programme for 2016/17

(Updated on 14th February 2017 by MM)

For an explanation of the rules associated with each competition, please see the “Rules” link beside each entry date.

                                                            Reflex Programme 2017/18
Date Event Judge/Lecturer Hand In
2017      
7st September Opening Night – Welcome new members + hints and tips discussion of your work over the break.
Bring digital or print images to share with the members for feedback.
N/A N/A
14th September How to mount prints and prepare digital images N/A N/A
21th September.

GB Cup review

A chance to view the winning GB cup entries and try our hand at judging

N/A Reflex Cup
(Digital league 1)(Rules)

SUNDAY

1st October

Discovery Day Challenge

Dungeness Kent.

 

   

5th

October

Reflex Cup (Round 1 of Digital League Raymond Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

Carey Roberts Cup

(Print League 1)

(Rules)

12th October

George McCarthy

The art of Bird Photography

N/A  
19th October

Carey Roberts Cup

(Round 1 of Print League)

Roger Force FRPS DPAGB APAGB. 

 

Discovery Day Challenge

(Rules)

2nd November Discovery Day Challenge

Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

 

 

 
9th November Desk top evening N/A

Novice Cup

(Rules)

23rd November Novice Cup

Helen Taylor  ARPS DPAGB BPE3* 

 

Invicta Cup
(Digital league 2)(Rules)
30th November Photoshop evening – Bring some images on your laptop for creative editing advice from experienced members to improve your photography. N/A

Theme Competition

(Rules)

7th December

Invicta Cup

(Round 2 of Digital League)

Chris Shaw FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

 

 
14th December

Theme Competition

“Street Photography
(Digital)

Kevin Bell LRPS

 

 
21st December Small Print Competition and Christmas Party We the members decide  
2018      
11th January External Battle – Invicta Stephen Carroll ARPS

John Amey Cup

(Print League 2)

(Rules)

18nd January Astro Photography
Lecture by Mike Mayers
   
25th January John Amey Cup
(Round 2 of Print League)

Darren Woolway ARPS

 

 
1sst February TBA (RP to organise)  

Victory Cup

(Digital League 3)

(Rules)

15th February Desk top composition
How I Do It
   
22nd February

Victory Cup

(Round 3 of Digital League)

Paul Parkinson LRPS

Digital Manipulation Competition

(Rules)

1th March Alex Hare
Photographing Kent
NA

Vic Cassar Cup

(Print League 3)

(Rules)

15 March Digital Manipulation Competition TBA  
22nd March

Vic Cassar Cup

(Print League 3)

Kirsty Ralfs ARPS

Ken Hayward Trophy

(Rules)

5nd April Ken Hayward Cup (DPI)
Theme Flora and Fauna

Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

 

Medway Cup

(Digital league 4)

(Rules)

12th April Model Evening    
19th April Medway Cup
(Round 4 of Digital League)

Paul Adams ARPS, DPAGB, FDPS

 

 
23rd April
(Monday)
 Return External Battle – Gravesend
At Gravesend Camera Club

 

 

 

3rd May

 

External Battle – Faversham

Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB 

 

Annual Print

(Print League 4)

(Rules)

10th May Lecture
“Compositing” by Darren Woolway
   
17th May Annual Print Competition
(Print League 4)
Robin Harmsworth  
31st May

“point and shoot” competition

Bring entries on the night

JW

Print entries for Clash of the Titans

(Rules)

14th June Clash of the Titans John Hunt DPAGB ARPS  
21st June AGM    
28th June  Out and About
Reculver towers
   
12th July

Out and About

Margate

   
26th July

Out and About

Rochester/Strood

   
 

All meetings to be held on Thursday at the Netball centre, Rainham School for Girls, Derwent Way, Gillingham, Kent ME8 0BX.  (unless otherwise stated). Start at 19.45hrs.Programme can be subject to change.
Additional evening and weekend events will be organised throughout the season. Keep an eye on the website for updates.