Clash of the Titans 2010/11

The competition was judged by Colin Brownett on Thursday 9th June 2011. Entries comprised all eligible prints and digital images that had gained 19 or 20 in competitions throughout the season.

1st place: BROWN HARE by Tony Mitchell

BROWN-HARE-by-Tony-Mitchell

2nd place: GUN SMOKE by Alan Bennett

GUN SMOKE by Alan-Bennett

3rd place: JUVENILE FEMALE BLACKBIRD by Ron Packman

Juvenile-Female-Blackbird-by-R-Packman

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

‘Juvenile Female Blackbird’

Annual Print Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Richard Walton, FRPS et al on Thursday 26 May 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf).

1st place: Gathering Moss by John Amey CPAGB

Image to follow.

2nd place: Thirsty Leopard by Terry Thorn CPAGB

Image to follow.

3rd place: Pink Backed Pelican by Ron Packman

Image to follow.

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Medway Cup (Digital) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB on Thursday 28 April 2011. A complete set of results will follow.

1st place: BULLFIGHT by Ignatius Mauceri

BULLFIGHT by Ignatius Mauceri

2nd place: GUN SMOKE by Alan Bennett

GUN SMOKE by Alan-Bennett

3rd place: DUSTY JUMP by Ignatius Mauceri

DUSTY JUMP by Ignatius Mauceri

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Vic Cassar Cup (Prints) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Mrs. Helen Taylor ARPS CPAGB on Thursday 31 March 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf).

1st place: Watching the Flying Display by R. Packman

Watching-the-Flying-Display-by-R-Packman

2nd place: China Clay People by R. Packman

China-Clay-People-by-R-Packman

3rd place: Pilots Inspection by G. Botten

PILOTS-INSPECTION-by-Gary-Botten

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Ken Hayward Trophy (Digital) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Suzanne Flood DPAGB on Thursday 17 March 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf).

1st place: WHITE RHINO & CALF WALOWING by Terry Thorn CPAGB

WHITE-RHINO-&-CALF-WALOWING-by-Terry-Thorn-CPAGB

2nd place: DRAGONFLY GRAN CANARIA by Tony Mitchell

DRAGONFLY-GRAN-CANARIA-by-Tony-Mitchell

3rd place: HAWKSBILL TURTLE BARBADOS by Brigita Amey

HAWKSBILL-TURTLE-BARBADOS-by-Brigita-Amey

Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.