02/05/2019 – Paul Adams ‘Taking Better Photographs’

The object of the Club is to encourage the study and practice of photography by means of meetings, lectures, competitions and any other method that is deemed suitable.

This season’s aim is, and programme is designed around, ‘Improving our Images’ and this week’s lecture from Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS certainly fit the brief. 

Paul guided Club members through the things to look out for when taking images so a better image can be captured in camera.

A very enjoyable evening which gave members lots of things to think about when taking their images.

**Change to this week’s programme**

Due to unforeseen circumstances Clive Tanner has had to cancel his lecture this Thursday.

Instead we welcome Paul Adams back to the Club for his lecture titled Taking Better Photographs.

It promises to be an enjoyable and informative evening.

25/04/2019 – Medway Cup – Digital League Round 4

The results for the Medway Cup 2019 (Digital League Round 4) are in.
 
Congratulations go to:

1st place – GREEN WOODPECKER (picus viridis) by Jim Pocknell
2nd place – BALCONIES by Tony Clayton
3rd place – ELEVENSES by David Tovey

Highly Commended – GREENSHANK by Steve Martin
Highly Commended – ANCIENT AND MODERN by Dave Belsham

The Judge for the evening was Chris Shore FRPS  MPAGB EFIAP BPE*5.

Winning images have been posted to the member-only area of the website and to the Club’s closed Facebook group.

11/04/2019 – Vic Cassar Cup

The results for the Vic Cassar Cup (Print League Round 3) are in.

Congratulations go to:
1st Place – MASK LADY by Rita Howes
2nd Place – STEPPING UP PERFUME TIME by Rita Howes
3rd Place – FROST SHAPES ON WINDOW by Maureen Ford

HC – MY LEFT FOOT by Rita Howes
HC – FLAMENCO DANCER AT 1600 ISO by Tony Clayton

The judge for the evening was Sue Chapman APRS CPAGB.

Winning images and score sheet have been posted to the member-only area of the website and to the Club’s closed Facebook group.

04/04/2019 – Ken Hayward Trophy

The winning images from the Ken Hayward Trophy: Flora and Fauna DPI competition held 4 April 2019, judged by Robin Harmsworth were:

1st Place (20) – SNOW LEOPARD by David Tovey
2nd Place (20) – ZEBRA by David Tovey
3rd Place (20) – HARVEST MOUSE by Rosemary Woolmer
HC – IRISES (20) by Maureen Ford
HC – MALLARD FEMALE (20) by Steve Martin

Well done to the winner and runners up.

Images and score sheet will be posted in due course.