05/12/2019 – Invicta Cup (DLR2)

The results of the Invicta Cup 2019/2020, there were 78 entries in total and congratulations go to:

1st place – LONG TAILED TIT (Aegithalos caudatus) 5231 by Jim Pocknell
2nd place –  PUPPY-BREATH by Nizar Birch
3rd place – POWDER FLICK by Dave Belsham

Highly Commended – HOPE by Elisabeth Smith
Highly Commended – OSPREY (Pandion haliaetus) 6238 by Jim Pocknell

The Judge for the evening was Raymond Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

Winning images and a full run down of the scores have been posted to the member-only area of the website and to the Club’s closed Facebook group.

19/12/2019 – Small Print Competition

Congratulations to the winners and runners up in the Small Print Competitions 2019/2020.

In the black and white category:
1st place – John Amey CPAGB
2nd place –  Ignatius Mauceri
3rd place – Mark James

In the colour category:
1st place – Steve Martin
2nd place –  Maureen Ford
3rd place – Dave Belsham

21/11/2019 – Discovery Day Challenge

Last week was the Discovery Day Challenge Competition.

It was great to see so many members who had made their way down to Rye with their cameras on Sunday 27th October 2019.

And so to the results of the Discovery Day Challenge 2019/2020, there were 46 entries in total and congratulations go to:

1st place – AUTUMNINAL WINDOW by Colin Pillen
2nd place –  INDUSTRAL RYE by Martin Mitchell
3rd place – WAITING FOR MY FAMILY by Peter Bruns

Highly Commended – THE CLOCK by Colin Pillen
Highly Commended – MARGARET AT FERRY COTTAGE by David Tovey

The Judge for the evening was Darren Woolway ARPS

Winning images and a full run down of the scores have been posted to the member-only area of the website and to the Club’s closed Facebook group.

IMPORTANT – A change to this week’s meeting – 14/11/2019

Chris Shore’s Large Format in the Landscape lecture has been moved to 12 December 2019.

This week will be an informal support and social evening instead.

07/11/2019 – Carey Roberts Cup (PLR1)

Tonight saw the first of the Club’s print league competitions this season with a record number of entries. A testament to this season’s drive to get member’s printing and mounting their own images.

The results for the Carey Roberts Cup 2019/2020 (Print League Round 1) are in and congratulations go to:

1st place – A CANVAS OF POPPIES by Elisabeth Smith
2nd place – ALONE IN A BIG CITY by Brigita Amey
3rd place – BEARDED DRAGON by Steve Martin

Highly Commended – BOSPHOROUS BRIDGE by Mark James
Highly Commended – STAND UP PADDLE BOARDERS by Elisabeth Smith

The Judge for the evening was Kirsty Ralfs ARPS QGP

Winning images have been posted to the member-only area of the website and to the Club’s closed Facebook group.